Privacy Policy | NapierCity BikeHire

PRIVACY POLICY

Jamrac Ltd, trading as Napier City Bike Hire & Tours (we, our, us or Napier City Bike Hire & Tours) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This policy explains how we will collect, store and use any personal information about you so please read the following carefully.

 

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

For the purposes of this policy data protection law means: (i) New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and from 25 May 2018 and unless and until it is is no longer directly applicable in New Zealand, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in New Zealand and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

We will comply with data protection law. Personal information we hold about you will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  • Accurate and kept up to date.

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

  • Kept securely.

 

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). There are "special categories" of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We may collect, store and use the following information about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information when you contact us, make a booking, provide feedback, participate in social media, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem. This may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photographs.

Information we collect about you. When you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and browser information;

  • information about your visit to the site including traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data,.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you from third parties (including business partners providing technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks and analytics).

 

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  • We use your information:

  • to process your orders and manage your account

  • to communicate with you about your booking;

  • to monitor purchase history, site use and traffic patterns to improve our site design and products.

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site.

  • to contact you about leaving a review once your order has been completed

  • to verify your identity;

  • to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

  • to prevent and detect fraud or abuses of our site.

  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

 

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not transfer your information to anyone for marketing purposes without your consent. However, it may be necessary for us to share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

OUR SERVICE PROVIDERS AND SUPPLIERS

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal information with some of our service partners. These include accommodation providers and restaurants etc.

We only provide the necessary information to these suppliers e.g name for booking at restaurant

OTHER THIRD PARTIES

If we have to disclose in order to comply with a legal obligation

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will retain your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purpose we obtained it for thereby reducing the risk that it will become inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant. Information that is no longer needed will be securely deleted. Credit card information is automatically deleted upon completion of your booking.

 

WHAT ARE THE CONSEQUENCES OF FAILING TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR WITHDRAWING CONSENT?

If you fail to provide certain information when requested:

  • We may not be able to fulfil your booking or perform other aspects of any contract we have entered into with you

  • We may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations

  • You may not be able to participate in the interactive aspects of our site.

 

INFORMING US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing from us, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe at the foot of every email or contact us at ride@bikehirenapier.co.nz.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Right of access - You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and access to your personal data. You can make a request by email to ride@bikehirenapier.co.nz, or in writing to Napier City Bike Hire & Tours, 117 Marine Parade, Napier 4110.

We must without delay and in any event within 1 month of your request (subject to extensions in some cases):

  • confirm what personal data we hold about you;

  • provide a copy of the data in commonly used electronic form; and

  • provide any supporting explanatory materials.

Rights of Correction and Erasure (“right to be forgotten”) You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We use Secure Server Software (SSL) to ensure that personal information, including credit card details, remains private and secure.

We will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your information and will take reasonable steps to try to ensure that third parties to whom we transfer any of your information will provide sufficient protection of that information.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites mentioned tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these. Please make sure you are happy with these policies before you submit personal data to these organisations via their websites.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will regularly review this Privacy Policy, taking account of any complaints about information handling and updating it as necessary to reflect any changes in our collection and use of personal data. Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes. The Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to: Napier City Bike Hire & Tours, 117 Marine Parade, Napier 4110, or emailed to ride@bikehirenapier.co.nz.

 

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with the best possible experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site by identifying possible errors and generic browsing behaviours. All cookies collected by our site are anonymous and will not be used to personally identify you. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and that text file is then sent back to the server each time you visit the website with the aim to prepare and optimise the page for you based on your previous activity. For more information about cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region) and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

 

We also work with Google Analytics, which uses cookies to help us analyse how customers use the site and for interest-based advertising (including remarketing) as set out in the 'Targeting cookies' description above. We use Google analytics to broadly analyse customer preferences on topics such as product category, promotions, search terms and checkout methods, to review ‘hot’ and ‘cold’ areas of the site, to assess age and gender demographics and to support availability. The information generated by the cookie(s) during your use of the website (including your IP address) is directly transmitted to and stored by Google. Google then uses this information to review and evaluate your use of the website, providing us with reports and other services relating to website activity and internet usage. For more information on how Google uses data, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en-GB&gl=uk.

You can opt-out of making your site activity available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) which is running on Napier City Bike Hire and other websites from sharing information with Google Analytics about your visit activity. The add-on is available here  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or if you have a Google account you can also amend your settings at https://adssettings.google.com.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

If you have any further questions about this policy, please contact ride@bikehirenapier.co.nz.

The Cookie Policy was last updated in May 2018.

December

Mon - Sun 8.30am - 6pm

Opening Hours

© 2018 Napier City Bike Hire & Tours

Hawke's Bay Cycle Trails
Hawke's Bay Tourism
2019_COE_Logos_white-bkg_CMYK_translatio
Qualmark
  • Facebook
  • Instagram